Pancake Fritters From Robinsons Bakery, West Bromwich

A Memory of West Bromwich.

I remember my mom buying the apple doughnuts with fresh cream. But my favourite was what I recall being called a 'pancake fritter' - like a pancake but a lot deeper, and with currants and sultanas in, turned up at the edges, golden yellow on top and brown underneath. I tried making them myself but had no success. If anyone by any chance knows the recipe I'd be grateful, but I guess a lot of the employees have passed away now, taking the recipe to the grave. Ah, well, I can dream of fond memories.

#227416

Comments & Feedback

How strange! I was only talking of those fritters the other day. I hadn't thought of them for years and now your article.p! The fritters were an absolute favourite of mine. Never seen anything like them in any other baker's.
I had a friend who lived in Pitt Street and whose father worked at Robinson's bakery in New Street in the great fritter times of the'50s/'60s.
Don't know how that rogue "p" after "article" got in.