The Old Boad Inn

A Memory of West Bromwich.

Does anybody remember the Boad Inn canal side Golds Hill in the 1930s? I was born there in 1946 - it was no longer a pub then. I had many happy times there as a small boy, I had all the open fields to play in. On the canals I made rafts to sail on and Cashmores to explore in the old tanks...oh happy days, they were. My grandfather 'old Jock McDonald' was a well known face that everybody knew, he had fists like ham bones - what a man! He used to drink in the Glope Inn, Holloway Bank and boy could he drink. Old George Jones keeped it then in the1950's and always wore a white jacket behind the bar. Our treat if we were good, was a Club orange and a packet of crisps.

#240477

Hi Malcolm,
All my moms family came for Golds Hill. Pudding bag St, and pilehelve st in particular.
I have drank in the Globe at Holloway bank, on the corner of Globe st, it has gone now of course.
My name ids David grigg, I am 62, and live in where Churchfields school used to be. I lived in Bustleholme lane for 23 years, but was born in Jubilee st, lately heath. My family moved there when they cleared the slums of golds hill. There is no houses there in pikehelve st any more, but I do have some information and details on who lived there.
email me and I will get you some copies. I had an Uncle who shot himself dead, in 1944, he lived at 93 Pikehelve st, opposite the minors arms pub.

Keep in touch.

Kind regards