Harcourt Road

A Memory of West Ham.

I lived in Harcourt Road, there was seven children. I went to Napier Road Junior School, I also went to Fyfield in Ongar, Essex and then to Holbrook Road Secondary. At 15 I joined the Merchant Navy.

#241252

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Milton Road and went to Napier Road School then moved to Portway School as it was nearer to my home then on to Holbrook Road School. I left in 1957 at almost 15 and went to work for British Railways in Stratford
I lived at 151 Corporation Street and also went to Napier Rd primary school and then on to Holbrook Rd.I can remember seeing the V2 rocket explosion when the Lord Gough pub took a direct hit,i was only four at the time but the memory is still very vivid.I had a great time growing up there,playing on the bombsites,making camps lighting fires,and sliding down the sewer bank on bits of air raid shelter.My Dad had a motorbike and sidecar,and we used to have trips to the seaside.Does anyone remember when buses used to take all us kids from Napier Road to go on boat trips up the river ?,great times.