West Horndon Essex

A Memory of West Horndon.

I lived in Cadogan Avenue with my Nan & Grandad Mizen, Mum and Dad until we moved to Hutton when I was about 4.

My Nan lived there until she died in 2001, God bless her. I have so many happy childhood memories with her in the garden. My Mum Barbara Anne worked at the foundry, I think it was called Rotary Hoes.

I believe my Dad, Colin Moore, moved to West Horndon with my Nan and Grandad when he was about 4, when the war broke out, but sadly my Dad's Dad died in 1949, his name was Harry Moore, and then later on my Nan remarried Victor Mizen, whose mum and brothers lived over the railway bridge in a little cottage on the right hand side. My Grandad would tie a piece of string onto my little three wheeler and pull me along to see my Great Nan.

I always loved the village and when I was old enough would catch the bus from Brentwood High Street to West Horndon to stay for the weekend with Nan and Grandad.

I was baptised in the church in Thorndon Avenue on the 5th November 1961 and still have my first and second anniversary baptism cards.

My Great Uncle Ernie and Great Auntie Marjorie also lived in Cadogan at no 57 and I spent many happy childhood memories with them too, and my Great Auntie Ivy still lives in Freshwell Gardens, sadly my Great Uncle Joe died some years ago.

I'm glad I found this site. I was looking for old photos as a friend of mine has recently been sharing some of Brentwood with me, and I thought I would search for some of West Horndon. So glad I did now.

Thank you.