My Young Days

A Memory of West Kirby.

I loved living in West Kirby, there was so much to do and the summer holidays seemed to last for ever. I was born and bred there, I lived In Tynwald Road and enjoyed the times myself my sisters and friends spent on the beach and Aston Park, I think I had my first kiss well peck on the cheek at the park. Those were the innocent days and we could venture out, we used to take sandwiches and bottled water and walk to Hilbrie Island for the day. Shame it's not that little village any more but a small town, nowere as pretty as it used to be...Hope some one knows me and gets in touch ...Thanks ....Mavis..

#234621

Comments & Feedback

I too enjoyed growing up in West Kirby in the 1950's. Loved going over to Hilbre with dandelion and burdock to drink. Explored the caves, the old lifeboat house. Got sunburnt. I also used Ashton Park, playing tennis there, imagining playing at Wimbledon. Hoping a train would go by when crossing the bridge.