A Memory of West Malling.

I think that you are referring to Mrs Glazier. Sr Kilgallen managed CC3 and watched the staff like a hawk. I was feeding a resident one day and she tore across the day-room.."Wat daya tink your doin..we're troin ta teach these children taste and discrimination and your mixin it op loik cuncrete! Would you eat your food loik that?" I wouldnt dare give an honest reply,.."sorry sister"..."now move over and let me show you". Pushing groups of kids up to Riding for the Disabled via the orchard and picking up apples to feed the horses (then revisiting drunk 12 hours later and riding bareback under the stars). Do you remember Paul Fowler and our motorbikes parked outside the nurses home? Roy Smith, Ali Oakes et al?

#241398

Comments & Feedback

Hi David I don't know if you remember me Michael Chapman ( aka Mick ). I have fond memories of the crowd you mentioned. Worked with Paul Fowler again in the 90's. Don't know where he is now. Remember Simon Smith. My e mail chapmanmik99@gmail.com