Winter Of 63!

A Memory of Westcliff-on-Sea.

I was 9, my brother about 12, and my sister was 6, and we lived with our parents in a huge maisonette in Hamlet Court Road. That winter ('63) it snowed and snowed and was freezing for weeks. Our dad and his friend, who lived opposite with his family (we would wave across the road to each other from our balconies!) built a huge sledge that carried about four (or possibly all!)of us at once! (they had two children i think). Nobody could use their cars for days and days, so the roads were completely empty and they pulled us down the centre of the road all the way to the seafront... great fun!..... unfortunately it didn't last as someone pinched the sledge from our friends' hallway not long afterwards......oh well, it was good while it lasted! That same winter, whilst the snow was still on the ground, we moved out to a bungalow in Hullbridge and the removal men only just made it with all the furniture..... which was lucky for us!