Visiting Grandma!

A Memory of Wincobank.

Happy memories of visiting Wincobank to see my grandparents. They used to live in the back to backs on Newman Rd. My mother lived there until she joined the land army and was posted down to Aylesbury. We used to travel up by train, and later years by car. My brothers and sisters and me loved the corner shops and the sweet machines on the pavements,we didn't have anything like this in the countryside where we lived! and how we loved Sheffield fish and chips!! I can remember having a new dress bought for me so that I could go with my cousin on the Whit walks,something else this country bumpkin had never seen before. My mother still talks with her Sheffield accent even after all these years, and says how everyone was more friendly up north.