Tracing Our Rigden Family

A Memory of Wingham.

My first visit to Wingham was in 2004. My old school friend who now lives in Australia took me so that I could see where my mother was born. She was actually born at Crockshard Farm. Her father worked for the farmer there. Her dad was Alfred Rigden and her mother was Eliza Ann, nee Martin. Mum, Dorothy Lillian Arras, got her unusual third name from the battle ground in Northern France where her mum's brother, Henry Martin was killed in W.W.1. She was the first child to be born in the family after his death, and was given the name to keep his memory alive. We have traced his grave and the cemetery where he lies, and hope to visit there next year.
Wingham has got to be one of the most beautiful villages in the country! All lovely old buildings and lots of history. It still appears to be relatively unspoilt by modernisation and I hope it stays that way. I have had a meal in the Anchor pub twice, with different landlords. Both times a nice experience, with friendly staff and good food.
We have had relatives living in the village until quite recently, and may still have. Any Rigdens out there?
My great grandparents and grandparents lived in tied cottages at the junction of Crockshard Hill and Goodnestone Road. These cottages still stand and are now thatched. Not sure if they were when mum lived there. My gt grandparents were John Rigden and his wife Emma, nee Pilcher. There were claypits along the road called John Rigden Claypits, now part of a farm. Don't know if our John Rigden owned them or another John Rigden. Will visit Wingham again when in the area, it feels like coming home.

#237574

Comments & Feedback

I was born and lived in Wingham from 1951 to 1975. The only Rigdens I knew were Bill and Peggy Rigden who lived in cottages near to the village Post Office. They had a son but I cannot recall his name. They were very friendly with my aunt and uncle.