Wolverhampton

A Memory of Wolverhampton.

Milano's was always a place my mother told me not to go to. I worked in Queen Street in a solicitors and had to deliver mail to all the other offices by hand. I saw my first Beatles movie in Wolverhampton. My sister 's haunt was the Queens Dance Hall, she married one of the Wolves players in 1964. Dudley Street was the place to shop, with Marks and Spencers, all the shoe shops and Woolworths. I now live in the States but then I lived in Lower Penn.

#229659

Comments & Feedback

My sister Sue Aston (nee Blackshaw) met her husband Dave Aston in the Milano in the early 60s. David sadly passed away on May 5th. I just found this site when googling for memories of the Milano as I am writing a eulogy for his funeral - if anyone remembers either my sister or David it would be nice to hear from you