Garetts

A Memory of Woolwich.

I was born in Woolwich in 1948. The things I remember of the shops in Powis St; David Greggs was where my mother would send me for ham off the bone, I also remember Biddles Fruit and Veg which was just off the High St. The R.A.C.S. Department Store where I would have my hair cut in the barbers on the top floor. There was also a Men's and Boys Outfitters in Hare St opposite Burton, can't remember the name. It is where my Mother would buy all my Sunday suits and school uniforms. I think it burned down and never reopened . The fish and chip shop in Parson Road, or was it the Green where the buses stopped outside the Odeon. There was also a very good fish and chips hut on the bridge where I think M& S is now. In 1961 at the age of 15 my first job was in Garretts as a young salesman in the luggage department. I was paid £3 a week for five and half days, Thursday being half day. Powis Street was still the premier shopping centre, people would come from as far as East Ham and Dartford to shop. Garretts was very much a traditionally run department store, unlike the modern Cuffs store. Unfortunately Woolwich started to go in to decline, with the Arsenal and other major factory's closing. I think Garretts was the first to close, followed by Cuffs and later the R.A.C.S .

#237388

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am jane nee Biddle and enjoyed reading your comment about Woolwich. The greengrocers shop you mention belonged to my Grandparents. My Grandmother was widowed at an early age but carried on working in her shop. She had four sons one of who was my father Gerald. He remained in the area and had a pre-packing business in Woolwich up until his tragically early death in 1980. I would be most interested to read any comments anyone had on this. Jane