Living In Worcester

A Memory of Worcester.

From June 1965 -May 1969 I lived with my family over the Stead & Simpsons shoe shop where my husband was the manager. This is the shop centre right of the picture with the 2 white blinds out. The large 3 bedroomed flat was on the top 2 floors and my youngest son was born Nov 1967 in the top floor bedroom.  The shops on street level on this picture have changed, but the upper floors of all the buildings remain unchanged and the High Street is now pedestrianised.

#225661

Comments & Feedback

Anna i worked at Stead and Simpson,s when i left school in 1958 and then the second floor was ladies shoes i think and top floor was a stock room as i recall and it was huge .Must have been a very large flat you lived in
Hi. When we lived there, the selling floors were the basement and ground floor. The first floor was the stock room and staff room and the top 2 floors the flat. Yes it was large. Hauling coal up from the basement coal place to the flat was a bit of a chore! When we moved in we couldn't get a coalman to deliver as there was a bus stop outside but we did eventually. Until then, I used to go to a place called Underwoods (I think. It was a long time ago) buy a sack of coal and push it home in the push chair!There was stairs access to the roof where I used to hang out my washing, hoping it wouldn't finish up in the street when it was windy. My boys used to play out on the roof, under supervision of course. There was no private entrance so we had to go out through the shop. There was an old fashioned frontage when we moved in but my husband did quite well so they put us a new shop front on in 1967. The shop next door on one side was a furniture store with an arcade through into the next street and the other side was a jewellers - our only neighbours in the whole block.