Halcyon Days In The 1950s

A Memory of Wrottesley Park.

What fantastic days they were, despite the hardship. We were a family of 9 Seven children Allan Joy,twins Michael and David, myself Sam and a second set of twins Kathryn and Brian I too remember Mrs Greys shop, also Mr Bach from down the lane towards Wergs post office, he used to deliver groceries around the CAMP, as it was known by the locals we had loads of playmates mostly Polish children as a large contingent of the camp population were poles, I well remember Mr Seck who was the local barber as I remember. My mother and eldest sister used to work at the ministry building near the Polish church,(Which was situated virtually opposite where the Bradshaws farm shop is now)checking tins of corned beef. School for us was at Tettenhall Wood, we used to catch a bus at the cottage which is now where Mr Brown's farm shop is. What wonderful times they were. The local police man used to come from Kingswood his name was Mr grass we used to lead him a merry dance, I had three elder brothers Alan Michael and David Michael and David worked at the Bradshaws farm (David moved down south to Walton on Thames to manage a pick your own fruit farm for Peter Smith who owned the bradshaws farm) and Alan after serving in Korea during national service was employed at Courtaulds the nylon factory in Wolverhampton my elder sister Joy worked for Mr Ballard in Oaken they had a few horses and she worked in the stables. We left Wrottesley Park in 1960, we were one of the last families to leave as I remember a lot of families were going to Codsall or Wombourn. Due to the strength of my mother and her reluctance go to either of those locations we ended up in Pattingham. We lived at no 56, a large oak still stands to this day in what was our front garden.

This memory above is from Wrottesley park not north buckland