The Glorious Days Of Our Lives

A Memory of Wrottesley Park.

I was born in 1953, my parents came over after the Second World War there was a little community of foreigners. Our family's name was Cozubovski, there was Dad, Mom, and the three children, Tom the eldest, Bob the middle one, and George the little one. We went to Christ Church school, on School Road. When I look back at my life then, it was glorious, I loved it so much. My name is Bob. My, how time has gone by so fast. When I think about the good old days it brings tears to my eyes.
I can't remember the year we had to leave, but if my memorie serves me right we all had to leave Wrottesly Park. I can remember going to Mrs Grey's shop, buying sweets, she was a lovely and plesent woman. I can just remember the Wolleys so hello to you. I think you might remember the Cozubovski's