Damgate Street, Wymondham

A Memory of Wymondham.

As a small child I would be taken to my Gr gr Aunt Ethel Felstead's home at 13 Damgate Street Wymondham. Auntie was my granny's sister and the most giving person you could know. She not only lived in the lovely listed building but also ran her business which was Newagents, Tobacconist, Sweet Shop and Lending Library. In later years when she no longer rang it I would play in what had been the shop with its flag stone floor and the old wooden till was still in place. Out the back Auntie had a yard with a well and although by then she had running water in the kitchen other neighbours did not and I can remember them coming into her back yard for their water. Such fond memories and my mother too had them from living with Auntie for a time during the war when my father was stationed at Horsham St Faiths Aerodrome mother then lived in a bungalow at Mile Cross within walking distance of the Aerodrome. The Green Dragon Mum used to tell me she'd take my granddad to each lunch time for his pint when she lived in Wymondham. I have very fond memories of Wymondham and my lovely Auntie.