The Day Wallis Supermarket Opened

A Memory of Aveley.

My family moved to Aveley in January 1967, when I was three weeks old. We lived in Manor Close, where in fact my older brother still lives. One memory I have of High Street is the day when Wallis Supermarket open, I think it must of been around 1975, as I can remember being in the playground of the Junior school when an open topped car drove by with Alice in Wonderland and the Mad Hatter sitting inside. I remember when mum came to pick me and my sister up from school, we went into the brand new supermarket which was much bigger than what we had in Aveley at the time (Key Market on the corner of the High Street and Ship Lane, the Co op in Purfleet Road and VG's). Over the 30 odd years, Wallis changed into Internationals which then became Gateways. It's also been Kwik Save, Somerfields and now is the Co operative. Something which is sad is that when I was a child Aveley had four butchers (Hitchcocks and Clarke's in the High Street and butchers in both Hall Road and Romford Road) but due to the supermarkets we now have none!

#232510

There used to be a Wallis supermarket in Gidea park Romford
I wonder if this was the same chain this would probably closed around the early seventies.

I was around sixteen when I worked Friday evenings and Saturday mornings at Wallis in Gidea Park. I left school in 1971 so Wallis had to be opened from the late sixties/early seventies. I cannot recall if it was a new shop when I worked there. I used to stack the shelves there and I remember the bailing machine out the back where we took empty cardboard boxes, flattened them, often with the help of a stanley knife and threw the cardboard into the machine, which would scrunch them all up into a cube and band it with (I think) steel bands. We may have used a device to tighten the steel bands around the bails, not sure about that. But one incident I do remember included blood. I pulled hard on the knife to cut open a box (stupidly cutting toward myself) and managed to slice into my left wrist - just missing one of those nice fat juicy veins. It bled, but only a bit, and. one of the older lads came to my aid and stuck a band-aid and a bandage around it all. Happy days.