Born In 1946 In St. Mary's Road

A Memory of Barking

I went to Eastbury boys school, lived then in Blake Avenue, had vert fond memories of Barking town centre, also played in Eastbury House. I remember the pie mash shop and the coffee bar next to the picture house called the Electric or known as the bug hole.

A memory shared by Roy Alan Robinson , on Jun 13th, 2011.

Mon Jul 21st 2014, at 9:26 am

booki18 commented:

I remember Eastbury house but we never went near there my sister said it was haunted l remember the bug hole or flea pit we lived on Thames view estate used to go to a hall l think it was called Curzon club moved to canvey island when l got married still got friends in Barking.

Tue Jul 22nd 2014, at 10:04 am

booki18 commented:

Sat Aug 2nd 2014, at 2:35 pm

booki18 commented:

Roy Robinson we know you from years ago hope you are doing o.k. We both moved away from Barking it got a bit over crowded shall I say but it was our home town and still holds happy memories for us.Carole and Vivian Jordan.