Born In 1946 In St. Mary's Road

A Memory of Barking.

I went to Eastbury boys school, lived then in Blake Avenue, had vert fond memories of Barking town centre, also played in Eastbury House. I remember the pie mash shop and the coffee bar next to the picture house called the Electric or known as the bug hole.

#232478

Comments & Feedback

I remember Eastbury house but we never went near there my sister said it was haunted l remember the bug hole or flea pit we lived on Thames view estate used to go to a hall l think it was called Curzon club moved to canvey island when l got married still got friends in Barking.
Roy Robinson we know you from years ago hope you are doing o.k. We both moved away from Barking it got a bit over crowded shall I say but it was our home town and still holds happy memories for us.Carole and Vivian Jordan.
Hi, I was born in Barking in 1947. My Mum and her family ( The Ford Family) lived at 220 Blake Avenue. I went to Eastbury Boys School and left school in 1962. Do you remember the headmaster at Eastbury Mr Kenneth Bullen. Also do you remember the thrashings that were sometimes dished out on the stage in the assembly hall on a Friday afternoon? I do.
Hi carol and vivien,just spotted a memory on my iPad ,hope your are both keeping well ,I now live in Romford mooved out of barking 25,years ago love roy