Growing Up In Barkingside

A Memory of Barkingside.

I spent most of my childhood in Barkingside and I lived above Pithers Bakeries from 1960 (when I was born) until approx 1973, we moved to Fairlop Road when Sainsburys was built. I do remember fondly Marments the toy and bicycle shop and the original Rossi's, just a couple of doors down at that time. The Frith Photos do take me back and I remember the garage on the corner of Westminster Gardens. Seems strange it was there now.
The plot that the Swimming Baths is on was like a kind of wasteland in the 1960s also. Probably Pages the model shop was one of the most facinating things, they had a train set in the window and you could put a penny in and watch it go around for a minute or two.
How times change.
Steve Thomas

#227521

Comments & Feedback

My dear old dad was a Milkman in Barkingside from the late 50s till he retired in the mid late 90s he served Pithers bakeries where we used to have a cup of tea round the back was there a factory round the back that made surgical instruments /