Barnsley Town Hall 1955 The Year I Started To Work There.

A Memory of Barnsley.

I was two weeks short of my 16th birthday, when I started work in the motor tax office which was situated in Barnsley Town Hall. Although we were employed by the Borough Treasurer's Deptment, we were an agency for the Ministry of Transport we reimburse our wages to Barnsley CBC. I loved the job, it brought me into contact with so many people, issuing driving licences, road fund licences, registering new vehicles amongst many other things. When I started work the licence plate number started with JHE, the motoring boom in Barnsley was starting. My bosses were Joe Burton and Arthur Walker.