Shambles Street

A Memory of Barnsley

I am researching my husband's family tree and it appears that one of his relatives was an innkeeper and musical instrument maker in Shambles Street. The tavern was called The Musical Tavern and I think they must have also sold the instruments from there. Does anyone have any other info about the tavern or the instruments that were made there.

A memory shared by Jennifer Dawson , on Mar 6th, 2011.

Sun Jul 5th 2015, at 8:17 pm

ken.silver commented:

Dear Jenny, I hope you're still keeping a lookout on this site - I HAVE A GENUINE WILKINSON VIOLIN and a story to tell. Please get in touch a.s.a.p.

Ken Silver, Leeds

Mon Sep 12th 2016, at 4:37 pm

bridomal024 commented:

Dear Ken,
I saw your note about the Wilkinson violin and wondered if you could get in touch. My great x 3 grandfather was Joshua Wilkinson who ran the Musical Tavern. His eldest son, William was a violinist before he got married. I would love to see a photo and learn more about the violin if you are still looking at this site. Thank you. Bridget O'Malley