Barry Island In The 50s And 60s

A Memory of Barry Island.

I traveled to Barry Island every summer because it was the nearest seaside to Brynmawr where we lived. The excitement of seeing the sea was overwhelming, and every time I would be sick on the old coach taking us there.  We would first spend a few hours on the beach, then a walk around the shops, hoping for the biggest stick of rock possible. Then we spent an hour or so at the fair. I don't know how I ever went on the rides, I couldn't now!  Then it was back to the coach.  I was always OK going home, so it was just the thrill of being at Barry Island, something nice to look forward to. Barry Island has brought pleasure to thousands of people, may it continue to…