Durham Buildings York Road Battersea

A Memory of Battersea

I grew up between 1946-1957 in Durham Buildings. I wonder if anyone else who reads this website has similar memories. Playing on the bomb sites across the road, Saturday morning pictures (Flash Gordon etc.), St John's Primary school in Usk Road (I think!). Love to hear from anyone else with similar memories. As we get older it all seems to fall into place doesn't it ha!

Tue Oct 21st 2014, at 7:03 pm

e.till commented:

I remember Durham Buildings, used to deliver papers there for Finnians newsagent in York Road 55/56 until I left school. Smelly place due to Cartons, very dark at 6oc in the morning. Played on the bomb sites in York Road, the adventure playground of its day. Also went to St Johns in Usk Road (where I lived opposite the school) left in in 51 to go to Eltringham Street until 56 (March) Moved away in December 62. Have many memories of the times and places when I lived there. Good memories of St Johns teachers, head Harrison, Waldren ,Farah, Baker (Potter) Jewell small bottles ofmilk followed by spoonful of malt! Memories so strong I coulddrawer

Tue Oct 21st 2014, at 7:04 pm

e.till commented:

A plan of the school,next to the bombed out church

Mon Dec 28th 2015, at 3:57 pm

hazeljarrett commented:

I lived at 13 durham buildings, and went to usk road primary school, I remember the lovely big black fireplaces in each classroom where the milk was put on the hearth to warm up, and also round to the caretakers room with our penny for a big spoon of malt, I also remember my father got some hamsters from the american embassy where he worked and gave the school a pair , and somehow they escaped and started to breed under the school, the one thing I hated was as it was a church school we had to walk for miles for church services on special days like easter, when I left primary school I went to tennyson.