Father Christmas And The Funfair

A Memory of Battersea.

I remember coming out of the Granada cinema (Grenadiers, Saturday morning) near Christmas to watch Father Christmas riding down St Johns Hill in a stagecoach, to take up residence at Arding and Hobbs. I also remember the Easter Parade in Battersea Park on Easter Sunday which ended with the opening of the funfair, and the tree walk ready for Easter Monday and the summer season.

#236627

Comments & Feedback

Hello Eileen. I was always taken to see Father Christmas at Arding and Hobbs. My Mum was from Battersea and my Dad from Clapham. I was born in 1948 when we lived off the Northcote Road but we moved to Harrow when I was a small baby when my parents got the chance of a 2 storey prefab house. My Mum used to take me up to London regularly to visit her cousin in Broadhinton Road and her two elderly Aunts who lived just across from Battersea Park. They would also take me to the Funfair when my Mum was at work, giving me 5 shilings to spend. When I was 7 my family moved back into London, getting a council flat in Chelsea which was nearer to work for both my parents. As a teenager I used to go to Battersea Park, walking from our flat in Chelsea and at the age of 16, while taking a French Penfriend round London, I met my husband in the Funfair. As you can see Battersea played an important part in my life growing up.
I was born at home - in Clarkson House Maysoule Road in Oct 1950. I too remember being at the Granada Saturday Morning Pictures - and then watching Santa travel past on his way to Arding and Hobbs. Loved the A&H 'grotto ride' to go see him - lovely memories
I was born at St. James's Hospital in 1948. Fond memories of Arding & Hobbs toy department at Christmas downstairs. My Mum's friend; Mrs Bailey, had a books and comics stall in Northcote Road. Remember the "Rotor" at Battersea Park? Last film I saw at the Granada was Guns of Navarone in 1960 I believe. I went to Honeywell School. I now live in California but I visit Tooting about once a year!