Growing Up In Battersea

A Memory of Battersea.

I was born in 1951 and lived with my parents Gladys and Bill Thompson at 39 Nansen Road until I married in 1970. The Queen Vic pub was my parents local and I remember the landlord at the time being an Irishman called Pat, who allowed me to sit inside as long as I was well behaved. I also remember clearly a small shop opposite the end of Nansen Road - Cox's - where I would spend my pocket money on sweets each weekend. I went to school at Wix Lane Infant and Junior School and then Marianne Thornton Comp. School. I was married at St. Barnabus Church facing Clapham Common in 1970 and moved to Kent a few years later. I revisited Battersea about 18 years ago but hardly recognised it as it had changed so much, but on being allowed to go inside my old house by the tenants there at the time, found nothing had changed really, it was still haunted by the spirit that terrified me as a child!

#235464

Comments & Feedback

would like to hear from current tenants at this address to see if they have experienced any hauntings.