Growing Up In Battersea

A Memory of Battersea.

I have very happy memories growing up in Battersea. My very special memories are of me and my friends Jackie Heath and Geoffrey Marshall going to Battersea Park and going into what was called the Jungle back then. We would get dirty and grubby, and we would stay there for hours just messing around and having fun. Also Battersea Fun Fair holds great memories for me, the things we used to get up to whilst we were there. I moved out of Battersea at the age of 13 and was traumatised by it. I cant tell you how much I missed the park, the fun fair and most of all my very special friends. We all kept in touch for the first couple of years and then Geoffrey and I lost touch - I still ring Jackie from time to time.
So Geoffrey Marshall if you are reading this or anyone that knows you, please please get in touch with me on my email address april.rose@sky.com. I too went to the Saturday morning pictures every Saturday for a very long time, I really thought it was exciting and couldn't wait to go. My dad in his spare time was a barrow boy selling this and that at Deptford market and Petticoat Lane market. My brother Danny and I had pictures taken with a monkey on our shoulder, and eating monkey nuts & I remember the toffee apple man riding round on his bike, and the deliciously famous Londoner's pie and mash. My friend Jackie and I would go over Chelsea Bridge and would go carol singing near Christmas time and would get alot of money for it, Chelsea being a quite well off area. When I moved to Kent no-one then knew what pie and mash was, couldn't believe it. those were the days. If anyone reading this knows me please , please get in touch with me. Love to all you Battersea People. xxx

#236593

I don't know if you are aware, but Geoff Marshall is on Facebook?
July 2016
I have been reading of your days in Battersea, I also am a Battersea girl, I attended The secondary school on Culvert Raod. Loved Battersea park. Even before the festival of Britian was built in 1951 I remember the jungle, the boating lake
watching thr Deer, best of all was the Rose Garden, the pond with water lilies floating on it, quiet magical.
I grew up during the war, we had an Anderson shelter in our garden, I found it hard sleeping back in the house when the war ended and the shelter was removed.
I now reside in Scottsdale Azizona , reading this web site, and British weather what I wouldn't give for rain and cool temperatures today it's 110 F ,
Yes I loved Battersea
Jann Pruden née Hilson
Does anybody remember a now defunct Eastern European restaurant at 555 Battersea Park Rd.? It never had a name as I remember, only the address. It is now occupied by a Sushi restaurant but in the late 1960's and 70's Sushi was a rarish thing.