Longhedge Street

A Memory of Battersea

I was born in Longhedge Street in 1955, my dad was Ernest Burton, we lived there with my nan Mary Burton and my mum who was also Mary. Does anyone remember them?

A memory shared by Shelagh Lyn , on Mar 26th, 2014.

Thu Apr 28th 2016, at 4:28 pm

southlondon1999 commented:

I lived with my gran in doddington road. I remember a family called the Burtons. Not sure if that would be you. I was born in 1954.

Thu Apr 28th 2016, at 4:56 pm

Shelagh Lyn commented:

Hi, thanks for replying to me. I don't know where Doddington Road is, was it near to Longhedge Street? I have no knowledge of any of my grandfather's family (Burton). I have a younger brother called Sean, does that ring a bell?

Sun Jul 3rd 2016, at 6:18 pm

s70lyn commented:

ERNEST ARTHUR BURTON , it's taken awhile however I have traced my grandfather Ernest Burton and his second family , I am in contact with family members I didn't know existed , his first wife was Mary Groom she lived for awhile in Longhedge Street Battersea , any family members who want information please contact me via this web site

Sean Burton