Mendip Road And Mendip Cresent

A Memory of Battersea.

Me and my brother Ken lived at number 36 Mendip Road and went to Eltringham Street School. We would love to hear from anybody who lived in the street and Mendip Crescent. We still live in Battersea and Wandsworth and would especially like to hear from Jimmy Maloney, John Stannard and David Rees. Anybody that knows the whereabouts of these old friends, please pass the message on. Hope to hear from someone soon, Len James.

#242238

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Mendip Crescent in 1948 .. brilliant place to live and grow up - went to Joseph Triton school - I don't remember those names though .. sorry. There are a few 'Battersea' sites on Facebook where you might be more successful tracing your friends
I lived on Maysoule Rd from 1946 to 1973. I had a cousin named David Rees who lived on Mendip Crescent. He had brothers named Tony and William, a sister named Susan, and mum and dad named Joanie and Tom. Wonder if that's the same David Rees?
I lived in maysoule road at number 50 also went to eltringham street school in the 40-50s went back recently school now gone anyone got any old photos of maysoule road or the school would like to her from you
Members of my family lived in Mendip Crescent from just after WW2 until 1972. I had grandparents (Rollings & Brown) lived at numbers 48 and 65. My mum Lilian Rollings lived at no 48 and my dad Ron Brown at 65. They met, married, had kids etc and lived in a couple of different places in Battersea/Wandsworth before moving back into no 65 after my nan moved out. I went to Eltringham school and at 10 went Mayfields, in Putney. Even though I live in Essex now, I still have fond memorys of my live in Battersea. Anyone want to message me? - music_lover6163@yahoo.co.uk
Len james ....jimmy mahony is on a facebook group...Battersea Banter keeping everyone entertained 😉 you will find him on there
My family were the Bretts and walkers....they lived in Triton street and Plough road. Iwent to Joseph Triton around 1961 to 1967!, then on to Lavender Hill.
Was Carol Hearn back then.
Hi My Mum was Sylvia Bruton then and went to Eltringham School after the war and had three brothers, Jimmy, Peter and Barry. Her mum was called Rose and dad called Jim and they lived at number 44 Mendip Crescent. Her dad had coaches. Hope somebody remembers her.
Mum and Dad Dot and Stan
Brother Peter
Sister Linda
Sister Aileen, we lived at No10 bottom corner left of Arch big green and tall fence, great memories Aunt Uncle Tom Joan Rees fab people comedians uncles Les Bill Kenny aunts Joan Pearl Dolly The Ward Family backdoor always open to square great memories
Me Danny
I too was born in Mendip Crescent in number 68 in 1943. We then swapped with the Knights and then lived in number 18. I remember most of the people in each block from the 40's to the 60's. My name was Maureen Baldwin then. Married from there 1961.