Mendip Road And Mendip Cresent

A Memory of Battersea

Me and my brother Ken lived at number 36 Mendip Road and went to Eltringham Street School. We would love to hear from anybody who lived in the street and Mendip Crescent. We still live in Battersea and Wandsworth and would especially like to hear from Jimmy Maloney, John Stannard and David Rees. Anybody that knows the whereabouts of these old friends, please pass the message on. Hope to hear from someone soon, Len James.

A memory shared by Len James , on Aug 9th, 2013.

Sun Mar 1st 2015, at 5:48 pm

olddragon commented:

I was born in Mendip Crescent in 1948 .. brilliant place to live and grow up - went to Joseph Triton school - I don't remember those names though .. sorry. There are a few 'Battersea' sites on Facebook where you might be more successful tracing your friends

Mon Apr 27th 2015, at 3:26 am

carolemanwiller commented:

I lived on Maysoule Rd from 1946 to 1973. I had a cousin named David Rees who lived on Mendip Crescent. He had brothers named Tony and William, a sister named Susan, and mum and dad named Joanie and Tom. Wonder if that's the same David Rees?

Sun Jan 24th 2016, at 4:24 am

marciadavisjones commented:

Sat Mar 26th 2016, at 8:26 pm

kenneth.crick commented:

I lived in maysoule road at number 50 also went to eltringham street school in the 40-50s went back recently school now gone anyone got any old photos of maysoule road or the school would like to her from you