My Favourite Haunt

A Memory of Battersea.

My memories scan over 50 years, I lived in Anhalt Road and then Ethelburga Street and spent countless hours in the Park. The funfare, with fireworks every Friday night for the end of war celebrations, the tree walk along the riverbank. The smell of the leaves composting in the big bins near the gardeners lodge, the swings down the "posh end" and of course the lake. Having moved to Australia in 1957 it didn't seem likely I would return but, when I was lucky enough to pay a long overdue visit, I walked through the autumn leaves down this avenue and realised you can never truly leave any place you have lived. I felt right at home scuffing the leaves and smelling those old familiar smells. Our house in Anhalt Road sold recently for an obscene amount and Ethelburga Street is barely a shadow of it's former self. I was at school at the Salesian College which is now part of the general education system. Unfortunately one loses contact with those school chums who were so far away. If they read this, know I think of them and those "good old days." Fond memories all. It is wonderful to see the park being restored to it's former glory.

#219888

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in anhalt rd number 19 from 1946 until 1963 spent my childhood in battersea park and have very happy memories
I should have said my name shirley cook