My First School

A Memory of Battersea

I remember my nan taking me to meet Mrs Hughes the headmistress of John Burns Primary on Wycliffe Road, Battersea, the school is now flats. I also remember being in a school play with the famous actor Tim Spall.
We lived at 115 Beaufoy Road until 1969 when we moved onto the York Road estate, a block of flats called Chesterton House on Ingrave Street. I also remember a film being made with the late Oliver Reed, and Edward Woodward called 'The Sitting Target', but I missed John Wayne filming on the estate for the film 'Brannigan', but I did get to meet Sean Connery when he made a film called 'The Offence'. I used to play in a playground between scholey and Holcroft House and a small one behind Shepherd hse and the one next to sporle court the shops i remember on falcon rd were gross the opticans, Dunklemans, Iles carpets, Newmans furniture, Sunrays opticans, dentists, Dr Blonstein, my wife says a shop where you could buy trusses, we think there was a electrical shop called Sid Bosches, on the corner was an off licence, and the Prince's Head pub.

A memory shared by Paul Wingrove , on Oct 14th, 2010.

Sun May 3rd 2015, at 7:53 am

mrs-p commented:

I was born in Grayshott Rd 1936 At 3 and a half I was evacuated to Devon. When I returned to Battersea we lived in Ashbury Road Opposite what was then called the Chambers I went to Holborn St school for 1 year as I was now 11 yrs I then went to Battersea Comprehensive until 14 when took an exam and entered the Westminister College at that time part of London .Uni. I remeber he Tea rooms in Clapham Junction next door to Lyons . The Northcote and Battersea park where there was a pig farm before the Festival was built. Also of course Adding and Hobbs . my grand parents lived in Old battersea until the house was bombed and then they lived in near the Northcote. My 4 brothers all went to the Lavender hill school

Thu Jun 25th 2015, at 6:32 am

littlejackieg commented:

Hello I went to john burns school and lived at no 95 Beaufort road my name was Jacqueline griffiths , I left there and went on to Garrett green school in the very early 1960 I loved living in battersea , had a great childhood never had much but always had great fun, I was an only child so I always had lots of people round my house , wonder if anybody remember me be good to hear from you

Fri Dec 11th 2015, at 2:40 pm

sylviameekham221 commented:

Hi all, does anyone remember the Princes Head Pub in Battersea? My Grandfather owned it in the 40's (Dave Allen) and I was born there during the bombing. Would be interesting to anything about those times.