My Grandparents Home

A Memory of Battersea.

My dad was brought up in Battersea, he lived in Roydon Street, just off Battersea High Street. I remember the street well but can find nothing about it on the web or even find a map with it on. It was a weird kind of street, it was split down the middle and where my dad lived was in the middle of the road so to speak, it was a sort of triangle in the middle of the street, the front door to the house was in Roydon Street but the back gate opened in to a different street and along the bottom of the street was Southolme street. The railway bridge ran across the middle. The house was a big old house and had 3 floors, I always remember, my nan and grandad lived on the ground floor and the upper part of the house was converted into a living area and then the bedrooms were on the top floor. I have vague memories that when any of my dad's brothers and sisters got married this was always their first home. The last one of my aunts that lived there with my uncle and my cousin. My grandad died in the house in 1963 and not long after that everybody moved out of the house. My aunt and uncle went to live in a maisonette at the bottom of Battersea High Street and my nan went to live at Churchill Gardens, the other side of Chelsea Bridge. I haven't been down there for a while but the last time I did, there was high rise flats near where Roydon Street was. Wondering if anybody else remembers this street?

#233201

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember Roydon street, I used to play football there under the arches, before the flats were built. I have fabulous memories of there with good friends.
I am Tony Isaacs, did you know the o'shea's and the frosts.
If you go to the site...."THE BATTERSEA BUNCH" and ask to join, you'll find masses of entries, photos and personal memories of Roydon Street. Where I lived also, enjoy! tom