My Happy Days

A Memory of Battersea.

We used to live on East Hill estate, the bottom end number 69 Peter Head House. My mum Bobby, my 2 brothers, graham and Steven, me (Lorraine), and my sister Michelle - we had great fun there playing in the playground at the back of our block. We used to go to the sweet shop on the corner to get our black jacks and fruit salad chews, traffic light lollys; and if we crossed over the road and cut through the other block we went to Freds shop on the corner to get bread and milk for our mum. We used to play knock down ginger. We would sneak out of our bedroom window and end up at Battersea Park at about 8o'clock at night at the ages of just 6, 8 and 10. We never had money but somehow we always managed to go on the rides and find pennies left in the trays of the one arm bandits. But we always got caught by the park attendants and the police would put us in the black meryer and take us home; they knock on the door and say to my mum, "we have got your kids in the back of our van" and she would swear blind we were all in bed! That was until she looked in our bedroom, saw the bed was stuffed with pillows and clothes to give the effect of our bodies. She'd go completely berserk when she got us back indoors, but we would still manage to get out again and go to the funfair. We would also go to Saturday morning pictures at the Granada, St Johns Hill. I remember the man coming up out off the stage with an organ banging out his tunes for about 10 mins then he'd disappear back under the stage. We all went to Joesph Tritton primary and junior school; my first teacher was Miss Pomeroy and my last teacher was Miss Crabtree. I loved that school, some of my friends were; Pauline Sadler, Rita Hull, Joanne Reily, Steven Mainley and Lisa Redmond. I would love to hear from any of you. My name is Lorraine Jenner, please contact me. We moved from Battersea in 1973. I have loads more memories, but it would take me a year or more to put them all down. These were my happy ones.