Plough Lane ?

A Memory of Battersea

My dad, Jack Stanley (born 1937 ) told me of a lion which escaped into a back garden when the train it was on was hit by a bomb. I have found a clip on pathe news so I know it happened, but can't find much more information. Would love to hear more about my dad's tale.

A memory shared by Sara Stanley , on Jun 2nd, 2013.

Sun Aug 31st 2014, at 4:19 pm

Ronald Baker commented:

Somewhere on this site you will see my enquiries as to whether anyone else,like myself, remembered the story.The heading was The Lion of Plough Road . My name is Ron Baker and I lived in Maysoule Rd off of Plough Road. The train was a circus train and the lion was actually contained on the embankment by the railroad bridge in Plough Road.. There was a remarkable co-incidence I later experienced which if you contact "muckbucket@tiscali.co.uk" I will relate the story.