Roydon Street

A Memory of Battersea.

I lived in Roydon Street in the late 40's and early 50's. The names I remember are the Kirbys, the Mulhollands and Vicky Robbins who was the same age as me. Both my parents were born in Battersea, my dad's family from the Sheepcote Lane area. There was a house which had been bombed in Roydon Street and we called it the Debry and used to play on it! I remember the doctor at the top of the road and the chemist with the large jars with coloured water in them in the window.
I also remember Stan and Doll in the sweet shop just around the corner on Battersea Park Road. Also there was a shop called Tooks where they sold Lyons Maid ice cream. They were happy days. I moved away many years ago. I do not know when Roydon Street was demolished.