Bedwell School (Old Church)

A Memory of Belvedere

Ahh yes, the good old days. Bedwell school, the old church. I went there for my 3rd year when I was 9 or 10, this was because my actual school (bedonwell) was not large enough to deal with 4 years worth of pupils, so everyone went there for there 3rd year then back again to finish off there 4th year at bedonwell again. I remember getting caught scratching my initials on a piece of stone from the church wall & getting a clip round the ear for my trouble, ouch!. I finaly moved on to northumberland heath secondary (mixed). I'm now living on the Isle of Sheppey.

A memory shared by Richard Halsey , on Mar 4th, 2014.

Thu Nov 20th 2014, at 10:12 pm

blellis commented:

I was also at Bedwell in my third year at Bedonwell in 1959-I think!taught by the strict but very good Miss Capon.i recall the challenge of climbing around the wall using the low ledge near the base,also the old fashioned seats and ink wells.We used to use our pens as darts in the floor and see them spray ink around.good fun and no long term harm!

Tue Oct 25th 2016, at 3:37 am

sharonparasmo commented:

Tue Oct 25th 2016, at 3:42 am

I'm trying to find anyone who remembersaid Peter Fenn. He was raised in Belverdere, in Gilbert Road around 1957. His mother was Jessie Fenn & she had 6 brother & 5 sisters. She lived with Grace ( her sister) in Gilbert Rd. Dick one of her brothers worked in the greengrocers.
Any information or photos would be grateful as my dad's 82 now and I would love to give him some final memories.