Lydia And Wendy

A Memory of Binstead.

I worked in the big hotel in Sandown, and a couple of hotels on the very seafront with two girls from Binstead, what fun we had, laughter and tears went together. I've lost touch with them but would love to hear what they are up to now and where they live. I remember Browns boating lake in Sandown, and one of the hotel managers on the front named Ken, and Itl the chipl who worked in the kitchen. The stadd were a very happy lot, Lydia and Wendy were very good friends to me, Wendy's mother worked in a shoe shop in Ryde, they lived opposite each other in a close at Binstead in council houses. I also took holidays at Brambles Chine Holiday Camp when I was very young, and remember the rambles across the downs and walking to Freshwater, they were such happy carefree days. I've always thought what a pretty place the Isle of Wight is, also visits to Osbourne House. So please, Wendy and Lydia, if you read this get in touch with me, I have lived in Malta 21 years now, by the sea in St Pauls Bay. The name of the big hotel in Sandown where we all met was called the Sandringham.