Youthful Pranks In Binstead! 1958 1962

A Memory of Binstead.

I am a 67 year old British citizen and have lived for over 40 years as a rock musician in Germany. I went to Ryde School in the 60s. After I left I was lonely living in London and used come back to the island most weekends - to my friends in - wait for it! of COURSE....in Binstead. I used to stay at the parents of my schoolfriend Ian Squire, Mr & Mrs Holmes-White. Ian went to Australia later. Sometimes I stayed at Major Carleton's villa where us boys used to slip out in the night and have wild parties near the beach with the Au Pair girls from the villa. My friend Brian Read from Ryde had an old car - very old. He used to drive around in it with up to 9 passengers. It was a SMALL car! On one occasion we were caught by a bobby, not very difficult when we had two passengers riding on the foot boards on each side of the car - and 9 inside! The magistrate fined us all four pounds as far as I remember. After this we were described in the local paper as looking like the "Keystone Cops" on a car chase!! (Film comedians in the 1920s.) I loved Binstead but have never been back unfortunately. I've just got internet and can't sleep It's the middle of the night. If anybody knows Brian Read please get in touch. I've been trying to find him for years.
With loving greetings to a lovely village which has many memories of my younger years -
Simon John Hornsby, Germany.

#221696

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Binstead betwenn 1947 and 1960 firstly at The Quarry,Binstead Road and latterly at Boulders Leigh ,Quarr Road. I remember P.C.Hayward the local Bobby. The Brook House Country Club owned by Mr.Hertel. Stonepitts Guest house owned by Arthur and Beryl Hudson. I was a member of 1024 Squadron ATC in Newport Street, Ryde - now flats. I went to Ryde School. My first girlfriend was Susan Metcalfe who lived in Queens Road. I would love to know where she is now , no doubt married with a new surname . She had 2 younger sisters I remember Debbie and Marilyn were their names I think. I still visit the Island regularly and enjoy looking up old friends etc.