Birchington In The 50s !

A Memory of Birchington

Many happy memories of Birchington - my sister (born 1933) often used to take me to the Ice Cream Parlour which until about 5 years ago still had the rattan chairs and tables and distinctive smell of vanilla. Most family links through Mill Row and Mill Lane (off Canterbury Road and near Court Mount) with aunt and uncle moving into Shamrock Villas in 1911 when first built. Lots of connections through Stringers (mother's sister Edith) Kings (mother's sister Lillian) and Dennes. Recent checks have traced Dennes back many generations including marrying Crispe of Quex about 1433 ! Also to local Hoodeners troup in 1920s. Happy New Year to al.l

A memory shared by Mervyn Burton , on Dec 28th, 2011.

Sun Dec 6th 2015, at 9:33 pm

marilyn.budden commented:

A few of my grandad 's brothers and a brother in law were also hoodeners. They were the Trice family. The brother in law was a West.