Attended Bisley Junior School In 1950's

A Memory of Bisley.

I was an orphan back in 1952 and spent a few years in the Junior House, Trojans, I think my number was 37 under a supposed name of O'collins. I was called apostrophe O and carved my name in the sandstone window ledge near the school bell corner in the playground, which was surrounded by a brick wall. I just kept to myself and out of trouble. I don't remember any teacher's names, only that in art class I pulled on the brush hairs to dry them and the female teacher pulled my head hairs and asked if I liked it. At teatime we used to push the wasps into the dish of jam that was on the table and watch them struggle and cut them in half. Not a good place for education as my schooling was very poor, as I went from one school to another. This was my last school in England, as I was shipped out to Australia to carers who only profited by me growing vegetables and doing farm duties to sell at the local markets. So I guess Bisley Junior School taught me something. Still looking for my birth parents - a very long process, as my supposed age is 74 so the question is: Who am I? The present name, Amos, is one of the carer's surnames - it's also a bible prophet.