Growing Up

A Memory of Blackhill.

I was born in Eltringham Street in 1946, we lived with my grandparents Mr & Mrs Wilson. My gran died when I was about four. I can remember the coffin being in the front room - well that was the only room downstairs except for the scullery. We had lots of fun playing outside which was good in those days. We used to play ball at the top of the street against the wall and were always getting told off because the thumping of the ball annoyed the people living in the end house. I went to Tin Mill School and then Benfieldside. In 1959 we moved south to Dorset, that was when I realized just what a dirty place Blackhill was to live, but having made a recent visit last October, I was amazed at the transformation. How lovely and clean it is and the views of the countryside standing were the Rose and Crown used to be. It was my first time back in 51 years - it was lovely to visit, even though it was a sad visit for a funeral, but I hope to go back again in the not to distant future. Anyone remember Lilian Peacock or Stuart Millhouse?