I Was Born In Blaenllechau

A Memory of Blaenllechau.

I was born in 54 Mountain Row to Richard and Mary Jane Tustin. I remember Blaenllechau as one huge playground and when someone asked you where you lived, you always said "up the Top" it was a magic place where the sun never seemed to go down and when it did then you knew it was time for bed. People seemed to look after each other in them days, no need for locks on your doors. On New Years Day a lot of us kids would visit all the shops to wish them all a happy new year and be rewarded with sweets that they would have to nearly break the bottle to get them out, no such thing as "out of date" we were grateful for what we had. And if you wanted to go to the Tudor Hall to see "Tarzan" you legged it over to the Goodyoo to pick Wimberries or down the Berth to pick Blackberries. Some nights we would play a chasing game called Slaperas where everyone would run out and hide and two would chase, carrying with them a scarf knotted at one end, or an evil looking belt with buckle, and if they caught you "look out". Some of the boys that took part I see pretty often, like Gareth Gainer, Howard Edwards (Dicko), Sam Jones, Tony Thomas, John Hennersey, Dia Miles Thomas, Bryn Mason,(Zac) Dennis Morgan (Chippo) and my cousins Edgar and Byron Pike. I love Blaen can't think of anywhere else I would like to live, such a lovely place. I live in Maerdy now, and have for 40 years, but my heart will always be in Blaen.