Whickham Cottage Hospital

A Memory of Blaydon.

I was about 6 years old when I was a patient in the Cottage Hospital when a bomb was dropped nearby. I can only remember being carried to the safety of the air raid shelter by a nurse and that next morning we found that most of the windows had been shattered. It had dropped far enough away for no one to be hurt in the hospital. Oddly enough I have quite pleasant memories of my stay there, of having our beds pushed out into a pretty garden during the day and brought in at night. I haven't been back to Whickham but must try on my next visit to the North East. Memories can become distorted over the years so I'd like to see if the place is how I remember it.