Castle Hill House

A Memory of Bletchingley.

This is Castle Hill House bought that year by Augustus Brandt of William Brandt's and Sons bank, my Great Grandfather. Mostly now demolished, and the rest converted into flats.

#232359

Comments & Feedback

My maternal grandfather Ernest Cording was the private secretary to Mr Brandt at their London Offices before WWII and was moved to live at Hill Cottage or The Dower House on Castle Hill in late 1939 when key employees were "evacuated" to Bletchingley. Hill Cottage was often used as accommodation for visiting staff. The family, including me remained in residence after the death of my Grandfather in 1946 until May 1950 when we moved to Reigate. Chris Todd.
It's a long time ago, but my grandfather Albert Vickery was, I think , head gardener to Mr Brandt in 1911 where he met my grandmother Alice Hewlett who was also in service there. According to one of my great aunts, they were married from the house in 1914. Some time later both left, my grandfather to go to the war and my grandmother returned, after a while to her family in Cranfield, Beds, where my father was born. Anything about their time at Bletchingley would help me greatly, many thanks Peter Vickery
Dear Jason,
...or cousin Jason, I ought to say!!! I am helping my uncle, Peter Brandt, update the family tree. He has had the 1935 catalogue of the family translated and we are hoping to gather as much information about the generations since then as possible...
Thank you Chris and Peter for your comments. They very much enrichen a picture of life there at that time which I know very little about!
Thank you,
Philip