My Time In Godstone

A Memory of Bletchingley.

I was baptised at St Nicholas church, we were then living at the Homestead vicarage. After a short time living in Sussex we moved back and lived in 13 Salisbury Road. I went to the school riding on my bike. We played by the bay pond, and used to slide up and down at the sand pits. I love the walks by the church and over the fields, and all the lovely lanes, Bull Beggars Lane, Flower Lane and Church Lane. My granddad helped to build the house in Salisbury Road, I wish I knew him, he died before I was born, his name was Alfred Streatfield, and mine then was Rosemary Waite. Godstone still feels like home, even though I had to leave many years ago.

#233584

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Bletchingley until I was 23 years old and have to say there is no place like it. I had my confirmation classes in the old Vicarage and Desmond Tutu was my instructor. I can remember sitting in the Vicarage gardens, with a drink, listening to him taking my classes. That would have to be most precious memory.