A Memory Of Time In Borehamwood

A Memory of Borehamwood

I was born at Stilton Path Borehamwood in 1957, went to Greenacres Infants, Parkside Junior and Campions Secondary Modern School, and after attending a Secretarial course at Borehamwood College I worked at the local film studios as a temp in the script typing section for documentaries as well as Sky Petroleum, and the Council, moved to Theobald Street where I lived until I got married and then moved away from the area - I remember a childhood playing in the fields across the road at Stilton Path (a housing estate now I believe), there was a green outside the house with four big oak trees, we knew just about all the neighbours, played and grew up with many friends and had some great parties! Alas I have lost touch with many of them as we all went our separate ways and Borehamwood is unrecognisable to me now - we used to call the town the Village and saw many celebs walking down the high street, my sisters also worked at the studios and got to see many shows in production.

Mon May 9th 2016, at 9:58 am

Bill Saunders commented:

I remember Stilton Path well. A good friend Brian Clare lived there. I went to Campions School between 1961 and 1964 and have very fond memories of my time at Campions. I lived at 22 Thirsk Road and could see the school from my bedroom window. I could walk across the fields opposite my home to school. I believe it is mostly housing now. I left Borehamwood in 1972 and went to live in New Zealand. Bill Saunders