St. Mary''''s Boys Home Church Street Boston Spa

A Memory of Boston Spa.

Originally from the North East, I moved to a children's home in Boston Spa around 1970/1 ish. I had three brothers who moved there with myself and we lived most of our youth there.

We used to walk to St. Edwards primary school in Clifford which was about a miles walking distance. A new primary school was built sometime in the mid 70's and we then went to this more modern one which was a lot closer to the home. We later went to St. John Fishers School in Harrogate, we would get picked up every morning outside the home by a coach contracted from Wallace Arnold's.

I have some very fine memories of Boston Spa such as swimming behind the waterfall during the summer months, catching eels with our hands from the river. (We would always release them afterward, we probably would of eaten them if we knew they were edible!) and walking to a place called Jackdaw Crag. (I remember a little cave up there that had some prehistoric etchings in it - or maybe they were just someone's way of tricking others into believing it).

I especially liked Tadcaster (I can always remember the smell of the brewery as we went past). Saturday mornings we would all go to the cinema and watch episodes of Flash Gordon & Tarzan! - Why did it always finish just as it was getting exciting! - Find out next week...(I hated that bit!).