Boston Drill Hall And My Dad George Johnson

A Memory of Boston.

Boston Drill Hall was a second home to me. My dad CSM George Johnson would take my sister Marilyn and I to the drill hall on a Sunday morning for a bottle of pop and a packet of crisps, they tasted better then! Then after that into the armoury to oil and clean the guns and then to the rifle range for a few shots, both my sister and I were fair shots. Nick Carter was the steward there for a number of years. My dad was also the traffic forman on Boston docks until he retired in 1973, unfortunately He passed away the same year. He loved the town and the people. He was a good man who would always do a good turn if he could and never a bad one.