I Lived In Bredbury 1958 1977

A Memory of Bredbury

I used to walk through "The Woods" to get from Sandiway to Arden Park. I grew up with George, Peter and Geoffrey Roarke. I loved walking to the Black and White farm or Vernon Park on weekends. At Arden Park I played with Gillian White, Glynis Duckworth and Diane Breeley. I later went to Highfield, where I hung out with Carol Rhodes, Jean Brennan and Lorna Wilson. I have lived in Canada for the past 36 years, but last time I was "home" my husband and I had dinner in a resturant that was once "The Slaughter House" in Bredbury that connected to the farm (which was beside the working Mens Club). Glenn Wildgoose worked at the slaughter house. I hope this has evoked a few memories.

A memory shared by Janet Markowiak , on Oct 30th, 2012.

Wed Nov 4th 2015, at 4:28 pm

kevin.bower commented:

I remember Glenn Wildgoose, didnt he marry Valerie Kimber

Fri Apr 22nd 2016, at 2:12 pm

lindaalfredo commented:

I also walked through the woods to get to Arden park I lived on your valley road next to cadet hut I grew up with the Rourke boys and played with Gillian Susan Rogers and Christine callaghan Happy day's