Brentford Arriving By Bike Along The Canal.

A Memory of Brentford.

I am cycling along the canal and have just passed under the railway bridge. I pass under the great metal warehouse. Quickly there is a rattle as I cross the little bridge by the gauging lock, which is incidentally is a swing bridge. I admire the gauging lock office, where previously I had bought a cycle permit to allow me to ride along the towpath. There are barges moored four deep, one is called Ben, I recall. There are narrow boats also moored with smoke curling from their little chimneys. The horses that used to pull the barges have just been replaced by mechanical tractors, owned by Vokins. I cycle around the Butts and the Ham. It is now dusk, I return to the towpath and retrace my path back to Hanwell.