Holidays In Bridlington In 1950''s

A Memory of Bridlington.

When I was a child my parents use to take my sister and I to Bridlington on the train from Hull for 2 weeks holiday a year. It was magic land to us. My dad was born and brought up in Flamborough but moved to live in Hull during the war years. So our holidays in Bridlington were very much a part of our lives during our formative years. We use to play on the sands with our bucket and spades. We often went on boat trips out of the Harbour. I remember all the boats, Yorkshire Belle, Boys Own, Thornwick etc. The ice cream tasted wonderful and we loved having fish and chips on the Harbour. Not much has changed really just been updated a bit.