Happy Days At Brimington School?

A Memory of Brimington.

I attended Brimington Boys from 1962 - 1966. The Headmaster during my school time was the arch nemises of all pupils, Mr D Kelly. Looking back now I have nothing but admiration and a great respect for him and his aims and ambitions for his pupils. How would some of the present generation cope with him? Mr Bob Bailey was Deputy Head and tech drawing, Mr Clark was maths and communial singing in the morning assembly. Mr Ted Cannon was history and rugby after hours and weekends. Mr Philip Ramsdale was english and he ran the Pioneer Club that went hiking at weekends and camping at Litton Mill in the summer. Mr Peter Stanniforth was art teacher for my first year followed by Mr Boam and Mr Pendleton. Mr Rodgers was science, Mr Wood, woodwork and Mr Smith metal work. Mr Ruben Crofts was rural science and Mr Davies religious education and maths. Mr Peter Johnson was sport and then followed by Mr Gamble. Music was Dulcie Knowles followed by a Mr Banks when she retired. My first form teacher was Mr Joe Leaning who left part way through my time to go to Edwin Swale to be replaced by Mr Angus. Ms Yates, who later married Mr Bailey was head cook and Mrs Cartwright was school secretary. During my time at school we had quite a successful U15 football team who won everything before them, Roy Hickton being the captain, and the school supplied Roy and 3 other members of the team Toby Mottram, Dave Botham and Bryn Jones to Chesterfield Boys who reached the semi finals of the English Schools Shield. I had the pleasure of playing with Roy in the 70's when he joined Staveley Works, he also had a Sports Shop in Staveley. Headboys during this time were Alan, Whotton, a lad called Bennet whose first name I cannot remember - he lived on Queens Street, New Brimington, Michael Wilson and in my 4th year Raymond Vaughan. I made many friends whilst at school and occassionally see them and we talk about the good times we had. In later life I went to live at Hasland and Mr Clark lived 6 doors away. The nearest rival school was Middlecroft and I can remember playing them at football at least once when I was in the team as goalkeeper and beating them which was a good scalp. William Rhodes School was also another rival and I can remember being in the Basketball team that beat them. Happy memories

#238425

Paul, I attended that school at the same time as you and I played in that U15 team you mentioned.
Malbon, Smith. Moore. Mottram. Hickton. Moore.
Bowdler. Purcell. Botham. Rose. Jones
I’m the Rose, Terry Rose
I left England a long time ago and have live most of my life overseas but as I get older part of me searches for past
Your memory was accurate and although I don’t share your feelings about that school I enjoyed the fact that you did. Mr Kelly became a friend of my parents and my dad and he often met socially, my dad said he was a solid and genuine man. Mr Clarke taught my mother and her siblings in Grassmore many years before. I think you left out Mr Holden who was the U13 coach and when I went to slitting Mills it was with Ted Cannon not Ramsdale.
Oh we won two trophies (U15) we beat William Rhodes 2-0 and Netherthorpe 4-1 both at Saltergate
Kind regards and thanks for the memories